Belgium
- Het Muziek Lod DIEP IN HET BOS (Deep in the Woods) |
|
Tuesday, March 12th, 19 h and Wednesday, March 13th, 19.30 h, tanzhaus nrw Music & musical direction: Dick van der Harst Text & production: Eric de Volder Singers and actors: Paola Bartoletti, Brenda Bertin, Graziella Boggiano, Leen de Veirman, Merel de Vilder Robier, Carla Hoogewijs, Ineke Nijssen |
Within
the scope of the festivalopening: DOLLY |
|
Tuesday, March 12th, 20.45 h, tanzhaus nrw Composition for video, audio track and viola by Harald Klemm (video) and David P. Graham (Scotland) (1999/2000) with Friederike Latzko (viola) |
Quebec/
Canada - Chants Libres L'ENFANT DES GLACES (The Child in the Ice) |
|
Wednesday, March 13th, 19.30 h and Thursday, March 14th, 21 h, Schauspielhaus, Kleines Haus Music & electro-acoustic: Zack Settel Libretto:based on texts by Quevedo & de Nerval Concept & production: Pauline Vaillancourt Choreography: Johanne Madore Videoinstallation: Yves Labelle Décor: Pauline Vaillancourt Costumes: Caroline Mercier Lightdesign: François Roupinian Singers and actors: Pauline Vaillancourt - soprano Jean Maheux - actor |
Belgium
- Muziektheatercollectief Walpurgis ES REGNET FRAUENSTIMMEN (It's Raining Female Voices) |
|
Thursday, March 14th, 19 h and Sunday, March 17th, 21 h, ZAKK Music: Klaas de Vries, Rob Zuidam, Claude Vivier, Georges Aperghis and others Texts by Juan Rulfo, Ernst Jandl, Guillaume Apollinaire, Frida Kahlo and others Choreography: Fumyo Ikeda & Roberto Olivan Sets & costumes: Stef Depover Sound: Jean-Marc Sullon Singers: Judith Vindevogel - soprano Gerrie de Vries - mezzo-soprano |
Germany,
Netherlands, Belgium - Freies Musiktheater NRW.NL.B MR. EMMET TAKES A WALK |
|
Friday, March 15th, 20 h, Saturday, March 16th, 19.30 and 22.00 h and Sunday, March 17th, 20.30 h, Building site underground station Oberbilker Markt Music: Peter Maxwell Davies Libretto: David Pountney Direction: Uwe Schmitz-Gilsdorf Musical direction: Zsolt Nagy Set & costumes: Martin Warth Light: Volker Weinhart Singers and actors: Mr. Emmet - Martin Lindsay, baritone Ka - Rolande van der Paal, soprano Todd: Wilfried van den Brande, bass |
KÜCHE
- KELLER - BAD (Kitchen-Basement-Bathroom) |
|
Friday, March 15th and Saturday, March 16th, 19.30 h, Meeting point: tanzhaus nrw Music theatre in private venues |
Friday: with: Alain Sulzer Annas Maske - Mathias Schamp Goethe im Gully - Lou Simard GONE WEST (a story by and with Calamity Jane) |
Saturday: with: John von Düffel EGO - Gerhard Haugg Handy-Symphony No.1 - Martin Baltscheit Elefantenwahrheit Please bring your mobile phone! For each mobile phone you'll get a drink for free!! |
Great
Britain - Music Theatre Wales THE LIGHTHOUSE |
|
Friday, March 15th, 21 h and Saturday, March 16th, 19 h, tanzhaus nrw Music & libretto: Peter Maxwell Davies based on a description by Craig Mair Musical direction: Michael Rafferty Production: Michael McCarthy Décor & costumes: Simon Banham Lightdesign: Ace McCarron Singers: Michael Bennett - Sandy / Officer 1 Gwion Thomas - Blazes / Officer 2 Kelvin Thomas - Arthur / Officer 3 / Voice of Cards Musicians: The Music Theatre Wales Ensemble |
France
- Art Zoyd FLIGHT EXPERIENCE DÜSSELDORF |
|
Wednesday, March 13th, 20.30 h and Thursday, March 14th, 20 h, Halle 6 Music: Gérard Hourbette Production: Richard Castelli Conductor: Daniel Gazon Videoinstallation: Lillevän, Holger Förterer |
RUSSIA
- Anna Ikramova DER SCHLAFENDE REITER (The Sleeping Rider) |
|
Saturday, March 16th, 21.30 h and Sunday, March 17th, 19.30 h, tanzhaus nrw Music & concept: Anna Ikramova Texts: Nikolai Gogol, Isaac Babel, Bruno Schulz, Mircea Eliade, Alexander Grin, A.u.B.Strugatzki and others Installation & production: Dagmar Schenk-Güllich Direction: Svetlana Fourer Musical direction: Christian Jeub Choreography & dance: Dagmar Stollberg Videoanimation: Jana Aksjonova (Teremin-Center Miskau) Camera: Konstanze Bemberg Sound & recording direction: Ingo Schmidt-Lukaß Actors: Bianka - Katariina Järvinen Messenger - Matthias Eggeling Fatherr - Martin Lucaß Mother/Bianka II - Vanesa Radman The Dream- Stephanie Rodriguez Conductor - Christian Jeub as well as Ruth Weber, Antje Bitterlich, Jochen Klüßendorf Musicians: Marc Gosemärker, Christian Nagel, Annette Padberg, Sabine Baron, Gudula Hufschmidt, Anna Ikramova |
INTERNET-OPER | |
Young composing
talent / video specialists / internet specialists develop a format specially
for the internet: using the technical possibilities of the internet to develop sound and image sound as an independent genre. The topic is "The Holy Grail". The Internet-Opera is not online anymore. |